Online Safety Community

HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early

Event Details

HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early

Time: December 11, 2017 from 12am to 1am
Location: Online
Street: 161 Mission Falls Lane, Suite 216
City/Town: Fremont
Website or Map: http://www.mentorhealth.com/c…
Phone: 8003851607
Event Type: webinar
Organized By: Netzealous LLC -MentorHealth
Latest Activity: Nov 8, 2017

Export to Outlook or iCal (.ics)

Event Description

Overview: While the basics of HIPAA privacy are well known, and while health care practitioners know how to maintain privacy and to keep information confidential, fear exists in not knowing the many exceptions enjoyed by law enforcement as used for government or public purposes. These exceptions not only allow but require a health care practitioner to release information. Uncertainty exists when faced with a high-stakes situation of criminal, civil, and public health needs - matters of life and death involving criminal fugitives or the identification of victims of violent crimes.

Uncertainty increases when faced with consequences for not releasing protected health information or for releasing such information inappropriately. Strict compliance is doubtful unless the health care practitioner is fully informed. Know how compliance can be had by responding to a law enforcement request for protected health information by providing only what the law specifically allows - but mandates - to Erase the fear, uncertainty, and doubt with this advanced overview of the many law enforcement exceptions to HIPAA. Review a laundry-list of the most common exceptions that apply not merely to "law enforcement"as in criminal or civil matters, but to "public purposes"such as dealing with dead bodies and public health crises.

Why should you Attend: The basic provisions of privacy for protected health information are well known in HIPAA as they protect patient confidentiality and their medical information. Exceptions abound for various law enforcement purposes as applied to both the federal and state government and its law enforcement activities, including criminal and civil matters. Erase the uncertainty and doubt that exists when the health care practitioner is confronted with a police demand for information.

Areas Covered in the Session:

    The basics of HIPAA privacy
    The basics of HIPAA privacy exceptions with patient consent
    Exceptions to HIPAA privacy for law enforcement purposes for civil matters
    Exceptions to HIPAA privacy for law enforcement purposes for criminal matters
    How exceptions to HIPAA privacy are applied by law enforcement agencies, with an emphasis on state licensure boards and agencies
    How you may comply to a request for Protected Health Information when the patient is in trouble and law enforcement is involved
    How you may comply to a request for Protected Health Information when you are in trouble
    Case law from the courts regarding HIPAA privacy exceptions for law enforcement purposes


Who Will Benefit:

    Health Care Attorneys
    Corporate Compliance Officers in Health Care
    Medical Records Staff of Medical offices and Health Care Entities
    Hospital Attorneys
    Health care Practitioners who are Covered Entities
    Law Enforcement Officers in Health care Compliance
    State Boards and Agencies with Jurisdiction over State Licenses to Practice a Health Care Profession

Speaker Profile
Mark Brengelman became interested in the law when he graduated with both Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in Philosophy from Emory University in Atlanta.

Price - $139

Contact Info:
Netzealous LLC -MentorHealth
Phone No: 1-800-385-1607
Fax: 302-288-6884
Email: support@mentorhealth.com
Website: http://www.mentorhealth.com/
Webinar Sponsorship: https://www.mentorhealth.com/control/webinar-sponsorship/

Comment Wall

Comment

RSVP for HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early to add comments!

Join Online Safety Community

Attending (1)

Take our poll!

Take our poll!

Latest Activity

swetha posted a blog post

Nebosh IGC Training course - Chennai

Nebosh course in Chennai can be obtained by the safety individual who is doing work, fresher or any engaged indiviuals. The Nebosh course period is 18 days. As we are offering both class room teaching as well as e-learning training with comprehensive of book resources. If you want to perceive a profession in Health and safety sector GWG will give you a best Nebosh training in Chennani.We are…See More
11 hours ago
Training Doyens posted events
12 hours ago
Tom Clark posted a blog post

5 Reasons Why Teens Get Addicted to Alcohol and Drugs

Teenage can be considered as the most difficult period of life. During the teenage years, boys and girls become so desperate that they can do anything they wish. It is basically a vulnerable time when teens try to navigate the bridge between adulthood and childhood. Teens are the most rebellious and as per the study, this is the reason why they get involved in anti-social activities. Not only that, they often become addicted to drug and alcohol because of their rebellious nature.Now this is not…See More
yesterday
Jam Blanco posted a blog post

Response to Marine Oil Spills

Oil spills can wreak havoc on the environment and cause irreversible damage if they aren’t controlled in a timely manner. However, emergency responders need to be trained to react to emergencies quickly and efficiently to prevent more damage. The type of training they receive should depend on their proximity to the spill and whether they need to stop, contain or recover oil from release.For instance, workers who are assigned as early responders to an oil spill should be given more training…See More
yesterday

Forum

Python Condition Objects Tutorial in 2018

If you have knowledge of other programming languages, then you would know the importance of conditional statements. Conditional statements are required for taking decisions. Whenever we operate the…Continue

Tags: course, certification, training, languages, programming

Started by Elena Lauren Apr 2.

Automation Anywhere. How do I pick a value from dropdown 1 Reply

Automation Anywhere. How do I pick a value from dropdown. I tried 'set text' from a copied variable. Its very slow, and also doesnt…Continue

Tags: anywhere, automation

Started by emmablisa. Last reply by venkatesh Mar 29.

Agile overcome common software security challenges

Paradoxically, security is a negative goal. To secure something, you must understand how insecure it is. Start by trying to break it or by figuring out how other people might break it. The same is…Continue

Tags: agile, scrum, security

Started by nicolewells Mar 23.

Understanding Data Parallelism in MapReduce

In order to understand the goals of MapReduce, it is important to realize for which scenarios MapReduce is optimized. The MapReduce programming model is created for processing data which requires…Continue

Tags: program, Implementation, Mapreduce

Started by gracylayla Mar 14.

TensorFlow serving vs TensorFlow service

I have a question regarding the difference between TensorFlow Serving versus TensorFlow service. (Sorry that I'm not familiar with this at all.)I found TensorFlow serving's definition, which is "…Continue

Tags: training, online, tensorflow

Started by emmablisa Feb 27.

Badge

Loading…

© 2018   Created by Safety Community.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service