Online Safety Community

HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early

Event Details

HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early

Time: December 11, 2017 from 12am to 1am
Location: Online
Street: 161 Mission Falls Lane, Suite 216
City/Town: Fremont
Website or Map: http://www.mentorhealth.com/c…
Phone: 8003851607
Event Type: webinar
Organized By: Netzealous LLC -MentorHealth
Latest Activity: Nov 8, 2017

Export to Outlook or iCal (.ics)

Event Description

Overview: While the basics of HIPAA privacy are well known, and while health care practitioners know how to maintain privacy and to keep information confidential, fear exists in not knowing the many exceptions enjoyed by law enforcement as used for government or public purposes. These exceptions not only allow but require a health care practitioner to release information. Uncertainty exists when faced with a high-stakes situation of criminal, civil, and public health needs - matters of life and death involving criminal fugitives or the identification of victims of violent crimes.

Uncertainty increases when faced with consequences for not releasing protected health information or for releasing such information inappropriately. Strict compliance is doubtful unless the health care practitioner is fully informed. Know how compliance can be had by responding to a law enforcement request for protected health information by providing only what the law specifically allows - but mandates - to Erase the fear, uncertainty, and doubt with this advanced overview of the many law enforcement exceptions to HIPAA. Review a laundry-list of the most common exceptions that apply not merely to "law enforcement"as in criminal or civil matters, but to "public purposes"such as dealing with dead bodies and public health crises.

Why should you Attend: The basic provisions of privacy for protected health information are well known in HIPAA as they protect patient confidentiality and their medical information. Exceptions abound for various law enforcement purposes as applied to both the federal and state government and its law enforcement activities, including criminal and civil matters. Erase the uncertainty and doubt that exists when the health care practitioner is confronted with a police demand for information.

Areas Covered in the Session:

    The basics of HIPAA privacy
    The basics of HIPAA privacy exceptions with patient consent
    Exceptions to HIPAA privacy for law enforcement purposes for civil matters
    Exceptions to HIPAA privacy for law enforcement purposes for criminal matters
    How exceptions to HIPAA privacy are applied by law enforcement agencies, with an emphasis on state licensure boards and agencies
    How you may comply to a request for Protected Health Information when the patient is in trouble and law enforcement is involved
    How you may comply to a request for Protected Health Information when you are in trouble
    Case law from the courts regarding HIPAA privacy exceptions for law enforcement purposes


Who Will Benefit:

    Health Care Attorneys
    Corporate Compliance Officers in Health Care
    Medical Records Staff of Medical offices and Health Care Entities
    Hospital Attorneys
    Health care Practitioners who are Covered Entities
    Law Enforcement Officers in Health care Compliance
    State Boards and Agencies with Jurisdiction over State Licenses to Practice a Health Care Profession

Speaker Profile
Mark Brengelman became interested in the law when he graduated with both Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in Philosophy from Emory University in Atlanta.

Price - $139

Contact Info:
Netzealous LLC -MentorHealth
Phone No: 1-800-385-1607
Fax: 302-288-6884
Email: support@mentorhealth.com
Website: http://www.mentorhealth.com/
Webinar Sponsorship: https://www.mentorhealth.com/control/webinar-sponsorship/

Comment Wall

Comment

RSVP for HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early to add comments!

Join Online Safety Community

Attending (1)

Take our poll!

Take our poll!

Latest Activity

Nakul Pratap posted a blog post

NEBOSH course in Delhi | Safety in Hyderabad

NEBOSH course in Delhi             Once the NEBOSH Course in Delhi is accomplished, the prerequisite offers the separate with the ability to work in dissimilar field and businesses with great ease, which identifies this honour, as well as in working backgrounds containing considerable manual labor.The civil business is bound to appoint employees who have effectively finished the…See More
1 hour ago
John Robinson posted a blog post

Global Supply Chain Regulatory Compliance

Global supply chain regulatory compliance has become more important than ever before because of the confluence of a number of factors. As globalization becomes inevitable and inescapable, the global supply chain is one of the core arenas in which it plays out. The outgrowth brought about by globalization, namely outsourcing, has further increased the need for global supply chain regulatory…See More
1 hour ago
Adam Fleaming posted blog posts
1 hour ago
Training Doyens posted events
4 hours ago

Forum

What's your favorite motivational/safety quote? 103 Replies

Favorite Motivational Quote: If you want something, you'll find a way - If not, you'll find an excuse.Favorite Safety Quote: Don't learn safety by accident!Continue

Started by Michelle Sears. Last reply by Lissa Jan 11.

Python Online Training by QA Training Hub

QA Training Hub is best Python Programing Online Training Center in India. Python Online Training provided by real time working Professional Mr. Dinesh. Data Scientist and RPA Expert  with 18+ years…Continue

Tags: Bangalore, delhi, Hyderabad, best, institute

Started by sonyagarwal Jan 3.

Business Intelligence with Big Data happens at Unipê 1 Reply

the college center of João Pessoa will preserve the 1st assembly at big records, geared toward professionals inside the regions of administration, economics, public control and facts technologies.…Continue

Tags: qliksensetraining, qliksenseonline, qliksense

Started by Soujanya Naganuri. Last reply by Manchun Jan 2.

VMware player error on install vmware tools. 1 Reply

 I've installed the last version of VMware player (4.0.2) and created a virtual machine with ubuntu 10.04. However, some operations with …Continue

Tags: training, online, vmware

Started by emmablisa. Last reply by Manchun Jan 2.

Forklift Training in Calgary

Do you wish to learn forklift driving? A forklift is a type of industrial vehicle that firstly lift the material and then transport it. The forklift machine is capable of lifting heavy loads by…Continue

Started by Gurjinderpal Sandhu Dec 27, 2017.

Badge

Loading…

© 2018   Created by Safety Community.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service