Online Safety Community

HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early

Event Details

HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early

Time: December 11, 2017 from 12am to 1am
Location: Online
Street: 161 Mission Falls Lane, Suite 216
City/Town: Fremont
Website or Map: http://www.mentorhealth.com/c…
Phone: 8003851607
Event Type: webinar
Organized By: Netzealous LLC -MentorHealth
Latest Activity: Nov 8, 2017

Export to Outlook or iCal (.ics)

Event Description

Overview: While the basics of HIPAA privacy are well known, and while health care practitioners know how to maintain privacy and to keep information confidential, fear exists in not knowing the many exceptions enjoyed by law enforcement as used for government or public purposes. These exceptions not only allow but require a health care practitioner to release information. Uncertainty exists when faced with a high-stakes situation of criminal, civil, and public health needs - matters of life and death involving criminal fugitives or the identification of victims of violent crimes.

Uncertainty increases when faced with consequences for not releasing protected health information or for releasing such information inappropriately. Strict compliance is doubtful unless the health care practitioner is fully informed. Know how compliance can be had by responding to a law enforcement request for protected health information by providing only what the law specifically allows - but mandates - to Erase the fear, uncertainty, and doubt with this advanced overview of the many law enforcement exceptions to HIPAA. Review a laundry-list of the most common exceptions that apply not merely to "law enforcement"as in criminal or civil matters, but to "public purposes"such as dealing with dead bodies and public health crises.

Why should you Attend: The basic provisions of privacy for protected health information are well known in HIPAA as they protect patient confidentiality and their medical information. Exceptions abound for various law enforcement purposes as applied to both the federal and state government and its law enforcement activities, including criminal and civil matters. Erase the uncertainty and doubt that exists when the health care practitioner is confronted with a police demand for information.

Areas Covered in the Session:

    The basics of HIPAA privacy
    The basics of HIPAA privacy exceptions with patient consent
    Exceptions to HIPAA privacy for law enforcement purposes for civil matters
    Exceptions to HIPAA privacy for law enforcement purposes for criminal matters
    How exceptions to HIPAA privacy are applied by law enforcement agencies, with an emphasis on state licensure boards and agencies
    How you may comply to a request for Protected Health Information when the patient is in trouble and law enforcement is involved
    How you may comply to a request for Protected Health Information when you are in trouble
    Case law from the courts regarding HIPAA privacy exceptions for law enforcement purposes


Who Will Benefit:

    Health Care Attorneys
    Corporate Compliance Officers in Health Care
    Medical Records Staff of Medical offices and Health Care Entities
    Hospital Attorneys
    Health care Practitioners who are Covered Entities
    Law Enforcement Officers in Health care Compliance
    State Boards and Agencies with Jurisdiction over State Licenses to Practice a Health Care Profession

Speaker Profile
Mark Brengelman became interested in the law when he graduated with both Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in Philosophy from Emory University in Atlanta.

Price - $139

Contact Info:
Netzealous LLC -MentorHealth
Phone No: 1-800-385-1607
Fax: 302-288-6884
Email: support@mentorhealth.com
Website: http://www.mentorhealth.com/
Webinar Sponsorship: https://www.mentorhealth.com/control/webinar-sponsorship/

Comment Wall

Comment

RSVP for HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early to add comments!

Join Online Safety Community

Attending (1)

Take our poll!

Take our poll!

Latest Activity

HrishikeshRam posted blog posts
7 hours ago
Russel Stuart posted blog posts
7 hours ago
Nakul Pratap posted a blog post

Which is the best NEBOSH course for you?

Learn From the Best The NEBOSH IGC course will be delivered by highly skilled and experienced professionals, who are already with NEBOSH qualification. The tutors will not just teach this as subject, but also makes you understand and gives the skill to implement the safety measures at workplace.Do complete the NEBOSH IGC with the leading…See More
7 hours ago
Benny Smith posted a blog post

Sciatica Pain Treatment and Sources Of the Illness

Sciatic nerve pain is identified by discomfort that spreads out along the sciatic nerve, radiating from the buttocks and back of the leg to the foot. The two sciatic nerves (one nerve on each side of the reduced body) are the longest in the human nerves. They are born in the lower back; expand in the thigh as well as calf to the foot.Sciatic nerve pain is caused by various kinds of stress on the sciatic nerve, lower back, or buttocks. It can also be caused by nerve origin sores that belong to…See More
9 hours ago

Forum

Road Safety

What can be the best measures for Road Safety?Continue

Started by Jen McDade Sep 27.

safety equipments in breweries 4 Replies

safety equipments in breweries -- kindly provide detailsContinue

Started by ajit. Last reply by Jen McDade Sep 24.

Unusual Safety Tips 10 Replies

Please share some unusual but genuine safety precautions.My unusual safety tips - Don't drink sweet fruity juice while driving in the night as it contains sugar and sugar slows down your blood…Continue

Started by Arnold Brame. Last reply by Jen McDade Sep 24.

Safety products 9 Replies

While working or at some work stations, employees are exposed to threats or at times suffer severe injuries. The safety of the employee should be the foremost priority. Safety equipment aids help in…Continue

Tags: equipments, and, products

Started by Enna Henry. Last reply by Jen McDade Sep 24.

Talend Application Integration

APPLICATION INTEGRATION:Talend ESB and Application Integration delivers agile real-time integration of applications and data.Heterogeneous Application and Data IntegrationTalend’s open source ESB…Continue

Tags: york, new, certification, training, talend

Started by nicolewells Sep 21.

Badge

Loading…

© 2018   Created by Safety Community.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service