Online Safety Community

HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early

Event Details

HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early

Time: December 11, 2017 from 12am to 1am
Location: Online
Street: 161 Mission Falls Lane, Suite 216
City/Town: Fremont
Website or Map: http://www.mentorhealth.com/c…
Phone: 8003851607
Event Type: webinar
Organized By: Netzealous LLC -MentorHealth
Latest Activity: Nov 8, 2017

Export to Outlook or iCal (.ics)

Event Description

Overview: While the basics of HIPAA privacy are well known, and while health care practitioners know how to maintain privacy and to keep information confidential, fear exists in not knowing the many exceptions enjoyed by law enforcement as used for government or public purposes. These exceptions not only allow but require a health care practitioner to release information. Uncertainty exists when faced with a high-stakes situation of criminal, civil, and public health needs - matters of life and death involving criminal fugitives or the identification of victims of violent crimes.

Uncertainty increases when faced with consequences for not releasing protected health information or for releasing such information inappropriately. Strict compliance is doubtful unless the health care practitioner is fully informed. Know how compliance can be had by responding to a law enforcement request for protected health information by providing only what the law specifically allows - but mandates - to Erase the fear, uncertainty, and doubt with this advanced overview of the many law enforcement exceptions to HIPAA. Review a laundry-list of the most common exceptions that apply not merely to "law enforcement"as in criminal or civil matters, but to "public purposes"such as dealing with dead bodies and public health crises.

Why should you Attend: The basic provisions of privacy for protected health information are well known in HIPAA as they protect patient confidentiality and their medical information. Exceptions abound for various law enforcement purposes as applied to both the federal and state government and its law enforcement activities, including criminal and civil matters. Erase the uncertainty and doubt that exists when the health care practitioner is confronted with a police demand for information.

Areas Covered in the Session:

    The basics of HIPAA privacy
    The basics of HIPAA privacy exceptions with patient consent
    Exceptions to HIPAA privacy for law enforcement purposes for civil matters
    Exceptions to HIPAA privacy for law enforcement purposes for criminal matters
    How exceptions to HIPAA privacy are applied by law enforcement agencies, with an emphasis on state licensure boards and agencies
    How you may comply to a request for Protected Health Information when the patient is in trouble and law enforcement is involved
    How you may comply to a request for Protected Health Information when you are in trouble
    Case law from the courts regarding HIPAA privacy exceptions for law enforcement purposes


Who Will Benefit:

    Health Care Attorneys
    Corporate Compliance Officers in Health Care
    Medical Records Staff of Medical offices and Health Care Entities
    Hospital Attorneys
    Health care Practitioners who are Covered Entities
    Law Enforcement Officers in Health care Compliance
    State Boards and Agencies with Jurisdiction over State Licenses to Practice a Health Care Profession

Speaker Profile
Mark Brengelman became interested in the law when he graduated with both Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in Philosophy from Emory University in Atlanta.

Price - $139

Contact Info:
Netzealous LLC -MentorHealth
Phone No: 1-800-385-1607
Fax: 302-288-6884
Email: support@mentorhealth.com
Website: http://www.mentorhealth.com/
Webinar Sponsorship: https://www.mentorhealth.com/control/webinar-sponsorship/

Comment Wall

Comment

RSVP for HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early to add comments!

Join Online Safety Community

Attending (1)

Take our poll!

Take our poll!

Latest Activity

Training Doyens posted events
21 hours ago
Tytti posted a blog post

Pro-Sapien announces new hosting service for Office 365 EHS software deployments

The new hosting service will open up the award-winning EHS system to mid-market organizations using Office 365 but who have not invested in Azure, the Microsoft Cloud.APRIL 19, 2018GLASGOW, UK • Pro-Sapien, provider of enterprise EHS&Q software on SharePoint and Office 365, has today announced an additional hosting option for clients. New customers can now opt to have Pro-Sapien manage the IT infrastructure, Microsoft Azure, required to access the EHS program.Up until now, clients using…See More
22 hours ago
Andrew Pempek posted a blog post

Surviving A Commercial Construction Project

Whether you’re planning to expand your business’s current space or build a facility from the ground up, a commercial construction project is a good sign for your business. Commercial construction projects yield growth, which means your business is in a good position for the future. However, growth brings with it growing pains. Though it can be great in the long run for your business, a commercial construction project can bring some considerable headaches in the short term. Concerns about your…See More
yesterday
Profile IconTom Clark, Simon Hopes, Sheri Thomas and 7 more joined Online Safety Community
yesterday

Forum

Python Condition Objects Tutorial in 2018

If you have knowledge of other programming languages, then you would know the importance of conditional statements. Conditional statements are required for taking decisions. Whenever we operate the…Continue

Tags: course, certification, training, languages, programming

Started by Elena Lauren Apr 2.

Automation Anywhere. How do I pick a value from dropdown 1 Reply

Automation Anywhere. How do I pick a value from dropdown. I tried 'set text' from a copied variable. Its very slow, and also doesnt…Continue

Tags: anywhere, automation

Started by emmablisa. Last reply by venkatesh Mar 29.

Agile overcome common software security challenges

Paradoxically, security is a negative goal. To secure something, you must understand how insecure it is. Start by trying to break it or by figuring out how other people might break it. The same is…Continue

Tags: agile, scrum, security

Started by nicolewells Mar 23.

Understanding Data Parallelism in MapReduce

In order to understand the goals of MapReduce, it is important to realize for which scenarios MapReduce is optimized. The MapReduce programming model is created for processing data which requires…Continue

Tags: program, Implementation, Mapreduce

Started by gracylayla Mar 14.

TensorFlow serving vs TensorFlow service

I have a question regarding the difference between TensorFlow Serving versus TensorFlow service. (Sorry that I'm not familiar with this at all.)I found TensorFlow serving's definition, which is "…Continue

Tags: training, online, tensorflow

Started by emmablisa Feb 27.

Badge

Loading…

© 2018   Created by Safety Community.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service