Online Safety Community

HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early

Event Details

HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early

Time: December 11, 2017 from 12am to 1am
Location: Online
Street: 161 Mission Falls Lane, Suite 216
City/Town: Fremont
Website or Map: http://www.mentorhealth.com/c…
Phone: 8003851607
Event Type: webinar
Organized By: Netzealous LLC -MentorHealth
Latest Activity: Nov 8, 2017

Export to Outlook or iCal (.ics)

Event Description

Overview: While the basics of HIPAA privacy are well known, and while health care practitioners know how to maintain privacy and to keep information confidential, fear exists in not knowing the many exceptions enjoyed by law enforcement as used for government or public purposes. These exceptions not only allow but require a health care practitioner to release information. Uncertainty exists when faced with a high-stakes situation of criminal, civil, and public health needs - matters of life and death involving criminal fugitives or the identification of victims of violent crimes.

Uncertainty increases when faced with consequences for not releasing protected health information or for releasing such information inappropriately. Strict compliance is doubtful unless the health care practitioner is fully informed. Know how compliance can be had by responding to a law enforcement request for protected health information by providing only what the law specifically allows - but mandates - to Erase the fear, uncertainty, and doubt with this advanced overview of the many law enforcement exceptions to HIPAA. Review a laundry-list of the most common exceptions that apply not merely to "law enforcement"as in criminal or civil matters, but to "public purposes"such as dealing with dead bodies and public health crises.

Why should you Attend: The basic provisions of privacy for protected health information are well known in HIPAA as they protect patient confidentiality and their medical information. Exceptions abound for various law enforcement purposes as applied to both the federal and state government and its law enforcement activities, including criminal and civil matters. Erase the uncertainty and doubt that exists when the health care practitioner is confronted with a police demand for information.

Areas Covered in the Session:

    The basics of HIPAA privacy
    The basics of HIPAA privacy exceptions with patient consent
    Exceptions to HIPAA privacy for law enforcement purposes for civil matters
    Exceptions to HIPAA privacy for law enforcement purposes for criminal matters
    How exceptions to HIPAA privacy are applied by law enforcement agencies, with an emphasis on state licensure boards and agencies
    How you may comply to a request for Protected Health Information when the patient is in trouble and law enforcement is involved
    How you may comply to a request for Protected Health Information when you are in trouble
    Case law from the courts regarding HIPAA privacy exceptions for law enforcement purposes


Who Will Benefit:

    Health Care Attorneys
    Corporate Compliance Officers in Health Care
    Medical Records Staff of Medical offices and Health Care Entities
    Hospital Attorneys
    Health care Practitioners who are Covered Entities
    Law Enforcement Officers in Health care Compliance
    State Boards and Agencies with Jurisdiction over State Licenses to Practice a Health Care Profession

Speaker Profile
Mark Brengelman became interested in the law when he graduated with both Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in Philosophy from Emory University in Atlanta.

Price - $139

Contact Info:
Netzealous LLC -MentorHealth
Phone No: 1-800-385-1607
Fax: 302-288-6884
Email: support@mentorhealth.com
Website: http://www.mentorhealth.com/
Webinar Sponsorship: https://www.mentorhealth.com/control/webinar-sponsorship/

Comment Wall

Comment

RSVP for HIPAA Privacy Exceptions for Law Enforcement Purposes Applied to Health Care Professionals Early to add comments!

Join Online Safety Community

Attending (1)

Take our poll!

Take our poll!

Latest Activity

Adam Fleaming posted a blog post

Having a [baby] is exorbitant and befuddling, notwithstanding for a wellbeing approach master

It is hard to believe that it has been just over since five months since our second son, Lukas, was born on Feb. 3. His mother, Hollyanne, is doing well, which is something to be thankful for, given the excessive maternal mortality rates in the U.S. Lukas is also healthy and growing, albeit sleeping little at night. What is unbelievable…See More
18 hours ago
Tytti posted a blog post

Safety Sign Colors and International Standards

Colors make a difference to our environment. They help us analyze the surroundings and distinguish between objects. We recognize plants as green and the sky as blue, whereas a frog, for example, can be either green or blue. Deviant colors, in this case blue, warns us about poisonousness. If we detect unusual colors in our food, for example, we associate them with rottenness, which then activates a warning in our mind “Don’t eat!” Colors cause diverse feelings and opinions, and even distinct…See More
19 hours ago
Mark Nilson posted events
23 hours ago
Aileen Scott posted a blog post

Certifications- And Why to Get Them

Education has been diversifying according to the overall needs of different types of candidates, and the ideals of the industry. Educators have been working tirelessly to let higher education programs and their material be more easily accessible thereby more attractive to international audiences. Hence, professional courses and distance programs are developed to cater to those with different needs from education that differ widely from the needs of traditional students. Certifications are one…See More
yesterday

Forum

5 TECHNOLOGY-BASED LONE WORKER SAFETY SOLUTIONS

ABOUT 75% OF EMPLOYEES IN NORTH AMERICA ARE MOBILE WORKERS. ADVANCES IN COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY MEANS THESE WORKERS CAN WORK ANYWHERE AT ANY TIME. THESE NEW TECHNOLOGIES ALSO MEAN THESE MOBILE…Continue

Tags: Solutions, People, IoT, Monitoring, Remote

Started by Jen McDade May 31.

Road Safety Solutions 14 Replies

The Road Safety Signs ,Barriers,Humps,Hazard Markers and Visual Warnings are some of the important marks to be observed. Signs such as "keep left",stop, "give way" should not be casually treated.…Continue

Tags: safety, gear, wear, Equipment, &

Started by Enna Henry. Last reply by Jen McDade May 31.

Remote Monitoring

Get "Safe Assets and Sound Productivity" Through Remote Monitoring.Visit:…Continue

Tags: Solutions, People, IoT, Monitoring, Remote

Started by Jen McDade May 23.

Python Condition Objects Tutorial in 2018 1 Reply

If you have knowledge of other programming languages, then you would know the importance of conditional statements. Conditional statements are required for taking decisions. Whenever we operate the…Continue

Tags: course, certification, training, languages, programming

Started by Elena Lauren. Last reply by Jim Chesters May 15.

Power BI Visualization Types

Visualizations in Power BI displays the visual insights from a data. In power bi service a visual can be pinned from reports to create dashboards. Visuals are used in reports.List of visualizations…Continue

Tags: COURSE, TRAINING, BI, POWER

Started by Azharuddin May 15.

Badge

Loading…

© 2018   Created by Safety Community.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service